Fallen Leaf Lake
2018 IIRW Schedule

2018 IEEE International Integrated Reliability Workshop

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, October 7 Please have lunch before arriving at the camp; no lunchwill be served at the camp.

3:00-6:00 p.m. Registration: Pick up badges, electronic handout,and attendee gift; Discussion Group and SIG Signup (Lodge Lounge)

3:00-8:00 p.m. Lodge check-in: Get room assignment(prearranged) & room key. (If physically challenged, please notify desk ofspecial needs.)

6:00-7:30 p.m. DINNER (DiningRoom)

7:30-8:30 p.m. SundayNight Tutorial (Angora Room) Semiconductor Reliability History JoeMcPherson, McPherson Reliability consulting

8:30-10:00p.m. Social (Old Lodge)

 

MONDAY, October 8

7:00-8:00a.m. BREAKFAST (Dining Room)

Plenary Session (Angora Room)

8:00-8:10 a.m. Welcome& Introduction— Luca Larcher, Univ. of Modena andReggio Emilia

8:10-8:20 a.m. Technical Program Overview— Zakariae Chbili,GLOBALFOUNDRIES

8:20-9:20 a.m. Keynote:Universal Reliability Modeling from Defect Centric Perspective: A Pipe-Dream? — Tibor Grasser, TU Wien

Session #1 (Angora Room) — RF Reliability, Chair: XXX, xxx

9:20-9:55a.m. 1.1 (INVITED) Considerations forHot Carrier Modeling in CMOS RF Applications— Stewart Rauch, GLOBALFOUNDRIES

9:55-10:20 a.m. Coffee and Snack Break

10:20-11:20 a.m. Tutorial#1 Training Fully Connected Networks with Non-Volatile Memories: prospectsand challenges — Stefano Ambrogio, IBM

11:20-11:55 a.m. 1.2 (INVITED) RF/DC reliability and randomtelegraph noise under the influence of a magnetic field on CMOS advancedtechnologies — Edmundo Gutierrez, Instituto Nacionalde Astrofisica, Optica yElectronica

12:00-1:00p.m. LUNCH (Dining Room)

1:00-1:05p.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

Session #2 (Angora Room) Circuit Reliability, Chair:

1:05-1:30p.m. 2.1 Self-heating effects on Hotcarrier degradation and its impact on Ring-Oscillator reliability — P. Paliwoda, Z. Chbili, A. Kerber, T. Nigam, D. Singh, K. Nagahiro, P. P. Manik, S. Cimino and D. Misra, GLOBALFOUNDRIESInc and New Jersey Institute of Technology

1:30-1:40p.m. Innovative Probing solutions — K.Armendariz, Celadon Systems

1:40-2:10p.m. 2.2 New Insights on device levelTDDB at GHz Speed in advanced CMOS nodes — M. Arabi,X. Federspiel, F. Cacho, M.Rafik, A. Nguyen, X. Garrosand G. Ghibaudo, ST Microelectronics

2:10-2:35 p.m. 2.3 Off-stateImpact on FDSOI Ring Oscillator Degradation under High Voltage Stress — J. Trommer, V. Havel, G. Krause, T. Chohan,G. Bossu, W. Arfaoui, A. Muehlhoff, F. Mehmood, T. Mikolajick and S. Slesazeck, Namlab gGmbH, GLOBALFOUNDRIES andTU Dresden.

2:35-3:00p.m. 2.4 FDSOI Mosfet gate dielectric breakdown Vd dependancy — X. Federspiel, M. Arabi, F. Cacho, M. Rafik and A. Cros, Namlab gGmbH,ST Microelectronics.

 

3:00-3:30p.m. Coffee and Snack Break

Session#3 (Angora Room)Reliability and defects, Chair:

3:30-3:50p.m. (INVITED) Electron Devices Society: Activities and Opportunities –Fernando Guarin, IEEE EDS

3:50-4:25p.m. 3.1 (INVITED) Memory Reliability and Characterization — Christian Zambelli, University Ferrara

4:25-4:50 p.m. 3.2 CorrelatedDefect Creation in HfO2 films — A. Shluger and J.Strand, University College London.

4:50-5:15 p.m. 3.3 DistributionFunction Based Simulations of Hot-Carrier Degradation in Nanowire FETs — M. Vandemaele, B. Kaczer, Z. Stanojevic, S. Tyaginov, A.Makarov, A. Chasin, H. Mertens,D. Linten and G. Groeseneken,KU Leuven, imec, Global TCAD Solutions, TU Wien.

5:15-5:50 p.m. 3.4 (INVITED) RRAM reliability andCharacterization — Pragya Shrestha, NIST

5:50-6:00p.m. Discussion Group Overview (AngoraRoom)

6:00-7:30p.m. DINNER (Dining Room)

7:30-9:00p.m. Discussion Groups I-II: Chair:Gaddi Haase

9:00-10:00p.m. Social (Old Lodge)

 

TUESDAY, October 9

7:00-8:00a.m. BREAKFAST (Dining Room)

8:00-8:05a.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

Reliability Experts Forum (AngoraRoom)

8:05-10:00a.m. Panel #1: A review of Hot Carrier Degradation in advanced nodes — Moderator,Stanislas Tyaginov, TU Wien

10:00-10:30 a.m. Coffee and Snack Break

10:30-11:55a.m. Panel #2: A review of Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown inadvanced nodes — Moderator, Luca Larcher, Univ. of Modena and Reggio Emilia

12:00-1:00p.m. LUNCH (Dining Room)

1:00-1:05 p.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

1:05-2:35 p.m. Panel#2 (Continued): A review of Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown in advancednodes — Moderator, Luca Larcher, Univ. of Modena and Reggio Emilia

2:35-3:00p.m. Coffee and Snack Break

3:00-6:00p.m. Panel #3 : A review of Bias TemperatureInstability in advanced nodes — Moderator, Jason Campbell, NIST

6:00-7:30p.m. DINNER (Dining Room)

7:30-9:00p.m. Poster Session (Cathedral Room), Chair:

9:00-10:00p.m. Social (Old Lodge)

 

Wednesday, October 10

7:00-8:00a.m. BREAKFAST (Dining Room)

8:00-8:05a.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

Session #4 (Angora Room)Automotive and Power devices,Chair:

8:05-9:05a.m. Tutorial #2: An Overview of Automotive Reliability — Andreas Aal, Volkswagen

9:05-9:30 a.m. 4.1 Voltage- and Temperature-DependentDegradation of AlN/GaN HighElectron Mobility Transistors — T. Kemmer, M. Dammann, M. Baeumler, P. Brückner, H. Konstanzer, R. Quayand O. Ambacher, FraunhoferInstitute for Applied Solid State Physics and University of Freiburg

9:30-10:05 a.m. 4.2 (INVITED) SiC power MOSFET reliability — Daniel J. Lichtenwalner, Wolfspeed

10:05-10:30a.m. Coffee and Snack Break

Session #5 (Angora Room) — FET Reliability, Chair:

10:30-10:55 a.m. 5.1 On the Impact of Metal Work-Function onBTI Charge Trapping Component — J. Franco, Z. Wu, G. Rzepa,L.-Å Ragnarsson, H. Dekkers,A. Vandooren, G. Groeseneken,N. Horiguchi, N. Collaert,D. Linten, T. Grasser, B. Kaczer,imec

10:55-11:20a.m. 5.2 Improved PBTI Reliability inJunction-less nFETs Fabricated at Low Thermal Budgetfor 3D Sequential Integration — Zhicheng Wu, JacopoFranco and Anne Vandooren, imec

11:20-11:55 a.m. 5.3 (INVITED)Time Dependent Dielectric Breakdown Universality — Ernest Wu, IBM

11:55-12:05 p.m. GROUP PICTURE

12:05-1:00p.m. LUNCH (Dining Room)

1:00-1:05p.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

1:05-6:00p.m. Open—Theafternoon is free for discussion, hiking & other recreation. All attendeesare required to be back before dark.

6:00-7:30p.m. DINNER (Dining Room)

7:30-9:00p.m. Discussion Groups III-IV:Chair: Andreas Aal

Thursday, October 11

7:00-8:00a.m. BREAKFAST (Dining Room)

8:00-8:05a.m. Announcements (Angora Room)

Session #6 (Angora Room) — Memory reliability, Chair:

8:05-8:40a.m. 6.1 (INVITED) Extraction of defect band properties — Gerhard Rzepa, TU Wien

8:40-9:15a.m. 6.2 Late News —

9:15-9:40 a.m. 6.3 Cross-Temperature Effects of Program and Read Operations in 2Dand 3D NAND Flash Memories — Cristian Zambelli, Luca Crippa, Rino Micheloniand Piero Olivo, Univeristy Ferrara

9:40-10:05 a.m. 6.4Late news —

10:05-10:35 a.m. Coffee and Snack Break

Session #7 (Angora Room) — Photonic Device, Chair:

10:35-11:00a.m. 7.1 Self-Heating Effect inSilicon-Germanium Heterostructure Bipolar Transistorsin Stress and Operating Conditions — Francesco Maria Puglisi, Marco Ghillini, Luca Larcher and Paolo Pavan, Univ. ofModena and Reggio Emilia

11:00-11:30 a.m. 7.2 Late news —

11:30-12:00 a.m. DGSummary / SIG Report / Wrap-up

12:00-1:00p.m. LUNCH (Dining Room) & then the Workshop Ends

1:00 p.m. Shuttle Bus to San Francisco International Airport leaves StanfordSierra Camp

 

 

PosterPresentations

 

Refereed Posters

RP01 Reliability of High SpeedPhotodetector for Silicon Photonic Applications - Fatoumata Sy, Quentin Rafhay, Carine Besset, Gaelle Beylier, Philippe Grosse, David Roy and Jean-Emmanuel Broquin, STMicroelectronics, Univ. Grenoble Alpes INP IMEP-LAHC, CEA Leti.

RP02 Multiple Modes of Electromigration Failure in SAC Solder Alloys - DeborahNoble, Matthew Ring and Jim Lloyd. SUNY Polytechnic Institute Albany, ONSemiconductor.

RP03 Gate-to-via ratio design forreliability - Tam Lyn Tan, GLOBALFOUNDRIES.

RP04 Aging Control of PowerAmplifier using Power Detector - Rania Lajmi, FlorianCacho, Vincent Knopik,Philippe Cathelin, José Lugo, Philippe Benech, Estelle Lauga Larroze, Sylvain Bourdel andXavier Federspiel. ST Microelectronics, IMEP-LAHCUniv. Grenoble Alpes.

RP05 Gate Oxide DegradationAssessment by Electrical Stress and Capacitance Measurements - Dann Morillon, Pascal Masson, Franck Julien, Philippe Lorenzini, Jerome Goy, Clement Pribat,Olivier Gourhant, Thibault Kempf,Jean-Luc Ogier, Alexandre Villaret,Giada Ghezzi, Nathalie Cheraultand Stephan Niel, ST Microelectronics, Polytech’Lab Nice Sophia-Antipolis University.

RP06 New Physics-based Electromigration Model and Its Potential Application onDegradation Simulation for FinFET SRAM - Rui Zhang, Kexin Yang, Taizhi Liu and Linda Milor.

RP07 Investigation of the effects ofPulsed Direct Current at low frequencies on the ElectromigrationLifetime - Jennifer Passage, Sophia Rogalskyj, Nabihah Azhari and Jim Lloyd SUNYAlbany.

RP08 Process Optimization in IMDDeposition: A Successful Application of Isothermal Fast Wafer-Level Electromigration - Guanggeng Yao,Zhi Gang Han, Hin Kiong Yap, Foong Peng Yuen, Chun Pheng Tan, Pee Ya Tan and CheeWee Eng, GLOBALFOUNDRIES.

RP09 Relevance of off-stateNBTI degradation in depletion HVNMOS transistor for automotive application. MarcStrasser, Stefano Aresu, Katja Puschkarsky, Roberta Stradiotto, Holger Poehle andWolfgang Gustin.

RP10 Synaptic Behavior ofNanoscale ReRAM Devices for the Implementation in a Dynamic Neural NetworkArray- Karsten Beckmann, WilkieOlin-Ammentorp, Sierra Russell, Nadia Suguitan, Chris Hobbs, Martin Rodgers, Nathaniel Cady,Garrett Rose and Joseph Van Nostrand

RP11 Fast Power-TemperatureCycling of BEOL test structures for Power Devices - Matthew Ring, Bill Cowell,Darren Moore and Jeff Gambino.

RP12 Aging Investigation ofDigital Circuit using In-situ Monitor. Riddhi Shah,Florian Cacho, Rania Lajmiand Lorena Anghel

 

OpenPosters

OP01 Lifetime Estimation Using RingOscillators for Prediction in FinFET Technology - Shu-HanHsu, Kexin Yang, Rui Zhangand Linda Milor

OP02 Live Determination of HealthState of GaN Transistors - Ayotunde Odejayi and Charles Kim.

OP03 Burn-In Optimization for IndiumPhosphide Laser Diodes - Charles Recchia, David Woodilla, Mark Bachman and Hugh Carolan.

.